file Question Engraving on .25" Acrylic

  • idecorwalls
  • idecorwalls's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Nutzer
  • Forum Nutzer
More
04 Apr 2017 23:26 #46120 by idecorwalls
Engraving on .25" Acrylic was created by idecorwalls
Hello All,
I am new and would like to know, what Bit and its setting anyone can suggest to engrave acrylic/Plexiglas
It will be just one pass letters and thickness of acrylic is .25 inch.
Thank you so much for your time.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Apr 2017 16:30 #46141 by CNCMiller
Replied by CNCMiller on topic Engraving on .25" Acrylic
Hello idecorwalls,

engraving in acrylic is a bit of challenge.
First how deep are you planning to engrave?
Second is the engraving pocket style or text style?
Third wat kind of diameter bit will you use?

But general rule is to use 2 flute bits and low rev.speed approx 10.000 rpm and a moderate feed rate about 600-1000 mm/min. that is a bit trial and error.
don't go to deep in one pass because due the heat the acrylic will stick to your bit and break or at least ruin you work.
But most important is go get a good clearance of the chips, so blast them away with air and or coolant.

good luck

SC 1/420 + Gantry extension, Kress 1050 FME-P, NeJe 20W Laser, WinPC-NC USB v4.00, Vectric Aspire 9, SolidWorks 2021
The following user(s) said Thank You: idecorwalls

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Apr 2017 17:32 #46144 by DocBrown
Replied by DocBrown on topic Engraving on .25" Acrylic
I started my "CNC-experience" with Acrylic and it took me 2 weeks until I had an acceptable result. So "wood" is kindergarden, Aluminium a challenge and Acrylic can be a nightmare... :S

Here`s a video of an example I made:



4800 rpm
60°engraving bit
water, washing-up liquid
0,1mm deep per path
20mm/sec

High speed on XY is the key; if you are too slow the Acrylic will melt and ruin especially your end-mill or engraving mill and the surface of your Acrylic. You should test it before...

Viele Grüße

Hartmut
V2/420 China 800W wassergekühlt
UCCNC & ARDUINO ESTLCAM Controller
ESTLCAM & QCAD
DK5LH/G11
The following user(s) said Thank You: idecorwalls

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • idecorwalls
  • idecorwalls's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Nutzer
  • Forum Nutzer
More
05 Apr 2017 20:28 #46158 by idecorwalls
Replied by idecorwalls on topic Engraving on .25" Acrylic
Thank you both of you for reply, I am using cast Acrylic and depth will be 0.02 inch to maximum 0.05 inch.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum

© 2022 STEPCRAFT GmbH & Co. KG

We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.